Oraculum Recruitment Home Page Menu

Privacy

We take your privacy seriously, we will never release personal information to a 3rd party without your expressed consent.

Email Addresses

If you supply us with your email address this will be used for the following purposes:

  •  
  • Verification when you log into the website to manage your Oraculum Recruitment Account;
  • Any communication between you and us about your Account;
  • [If you opt-in] Regular emails with offers and news;
  • [If you opt-in] Occassional emails from us on behalf of product suppliers;

Your email address will never be provided to a 3rd party.

Mobile Telephone

If you supply us with your mobile phone number this will be used for the following purposes:

  •  
  • As a means to contact you as agreed in advance as a medium by which to communicate;
  • [If you opt-in] Occassional SMS text messages with offers and news;
  • [If you opt-in] Occassional SMS text messages from us on behalf of product suppliers;

Your mobile phone number will never be provided to a 3rd party.

Our dedication to our clients and their recruitment needs has driven the types of services we offer. Check them out.

Services

Privacy & GDPR Statement

Clause 1 How we receive information and how we may use it

Oraculum Recruitment receive your personal data when you apply directly for an advertised role via our website; when you apply directly to be a candidate for whom we can facilitate a job search or via a third party when you respond to a job post placed by Oraculum Recruitment on a job board on behalf of a third-party client.

This statement explains how we process personal data received into our organisation. When you register with Oraculum Recruitment you MUST consent to us collecting and storing your personal information. You will not be able to submit your enquiry or details to Oraculum Recruitment without consenting to us storing your personal data. This may include but is not restricted to your name; contact details; address; employment history; mobility and education.

During telephone conversations and face to face interviews we may collect personal information with regard to employment preferences, strengths and work experience which may be stored on your personal record. This information facilitates our ability to support your job search and to provide a basis for recommendation when short-listing candidates for a particular role. By explicitly providing consent when you register with Oraculum Recruitment you are providing permission for our storage of this information. Oraculum Recruitment will never share personal information or a Curriculum Vitae with a third party without your explicit consent.

Due to the nature of recruitment, a significant number of candidates reconnect with our organisation periodically. It is not uncommon for this to occur years after we have placed them in a role. For this reason, your consent includes explicit consent to retain your personal details until such time as you wish us to delete your records from our database or refrain from further engagement.

Oraculum Recruitment purge database information pertaining to candidates after 3 years of last needing to process the information directly pertaining to finding a role or successfully placing an individual.

If you do not consent to Oraculum Recruitment storing your personal data or setting up a personal registration for you, please do not submit your Curriculum Vitae for any roles advertised on our website. We are unable to process your application without receipt of consent to process and store your personal information.

Clause 2 Cookies

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small text file that is downloaded when a user accesses a website. It allows the website to recognise that individual's device and store some information about the individual's preferences or past actions.

Rules on cookies

In order to comply with GDPR, Oraculum Recruitment must:

How Oraculum Recruitment use cookies

Cookies are used in order to make our website work, to make it work more efficiently and to provide us with information when you apply for a job. The table below provides information on all of the cookies used by our website.

Category 1: strictly necessary cookies

Category 2: performance cookies

Category 3: functionality cookies

Oraculum Recruitment do not use advertising cookies

Name

Session/Expiry

Description

Purpose

PHPSESSID

Session

Used for managing user session on the website.

Category 1

__utma

2 years

Used to distinguish users and sessions. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and no existing __utma cookies exists. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.

Category 2

__utmz

6 months

Stores the traffic source or campaign that explains how the user reached your site. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.

Category 2

_ga

2 years

Used to distinguish users on the Google Analytics platform.

Category 2

_ga

2 years

Used to distinguish users on the Google Analytics platform.

Category 2

_gat

1 minute

Used to throttle request rate on the Google Analytics platform.

Category 2

_gid

1 days

Used to distinguish users on the Google Analytics platform.

Category 2

The first time you visit our website you will be asked whether you consent to us storing cookies, as detailed in the table. Please confirm that you consent to us using cookies. If you do not consent you will still be able to access our website, however your ability to carry out certain functions, for example, apply for a job, may be limited.

To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and/or delete them, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org

Clause 3 Job Alerts

We may on occasion contact candidates stored in our database who are not actively looking for a new role. When you apply for a Job using our website you will be asked to tick a box indicating that you consent to us storing the personal data you have provided. By providing consent to our storage of your personal data you are also providing consent to us contacting you if we receive details of a role which specifically matches your career aspirations. We will only do this where you, the potential candidate, meet a detailed brief provided by one of our clients, and where you have provided explicit consent to us storing and using your data.

Clause 4 Sharing with third parties

To facilitate our efficient use of your information, and to provide you with content and/or resources, or to fulfil a request you make of us, we disclose your information to third parties. However, this disclosure will only occur in the following circumstances:

Clause 5 Contacting Recruitment Consultants directly

If you contact one of our Recruitment Consultants directly and request they consult with you regarding your job search, or regarding a particular job role, you are giving your consent to Oraculum Recruitment processing your email and the data contained within your email for lawful purposes, as per Clauses 1 and 3 above.

By sending an updated Curriculum Vitae directly to one of our Recruitment Consultants you are giving consent to Oraculum Recruitment processing and storing that information, as per Clauses 1 and 3 above. As referred to in Clause 3 of our privacy notice, we will not share your information with any third party without your explicit consent.

Clause 6 Request to have personal data amended

It is likely that over time your employment history will require updating as you transition to new roles or receive promotion. Oraculum Recruitment undertake to update your registration within two weeks of receiving an updated Curriculum Vitae.

Under the GDPR you have the right to ask for access to your personal information. Once Oraculum Recruitment have verified your identity we will provide the information you requested within 30 days.

In the unlikely event you find personal data stored about you by Oraculum Recruitment is inaccurate, you must advise us immediately in writing. We will amend your personal registration within two weeks.

Clause 7 Request to have personal data removed or deleted

Upon receipt of a request to delete an individual's personal registration, Oraculum Recruitment will ensure that your personal record is deleted within 30 days.

Where Oraculum Recruitment have placed a candidate in a role, they are required to retain evidence of that placement so that contractual obligations can be met by the client. Oraculum Recruitment will however take steps to ensure only minimal personal data is retained and we will not make further contact with the candidate.

Where Oraculum Recruitment have previously received permission to share personal information with a third party, for example for short listing for a role, we undertake to advise that third party of your wish to be forgotten if communication has been in the last 12 months.

In the event that you wish to be erased from our Recruitment Database you should contact GDPR@oraculum.co.uk. Please make it clear that you wish to be erased, rather than simply marked as no longer job seeking.

Clause 8 Do we transfer your data outside the European Union?

Your personal information can be transferred and processed in one or more other countries, in or outside the European Union. We will never transfer your data outside the EU.

Clause 9 Data Security

Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, you should be aware that the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to the Website or any third party; for this reason, any transmission is at your own risk. We will use strict operational procedures and adequate, technical and organisational security measures to prevent any unauthorised access, change, deletion or transmission of this personal information.

Clause 10 Marketing communications

We will only send marketing communications to you via email or other communication means where you have consented that we may do so.

We will usually offer you a check box on the forms we use to collect your personal information where, if you agree to receive marketing communications, you have to click the box. Where we send marketing communications to you via email, you may opt out of receiving any further marketing communications by clicking the 'unsubscribe' or 'opt-out' function in the email. In addition, you can also exercise your opt-out right at any time by contacting us at GDPR@oraculum.co.uk and providing the following information: your name, your email address, a contact telephone number, the marketing communications you would like to opt out of receiving.

Clause 11 Notification of Breaches

Whilst Oraculum Recruitment do not store, or at any time request, financial information from candidates, we do store highly personal information contained within your Curriculum Vitae. We are aware of our responsibility as a recruiter to protect your information and to only share details with third parties upon receipt of your explicit consent. All of our systems are protected and only Oraculum Recruitment staff and consultants working for Oraculum Recruitment have access to the personal information stored in your registration.

In the unlikely event that our computer systems are compromised and there is a potential loss of confidentiality we will report this breach to you.

In the unlikely event that personal data is taken or exposed from Oraculum Recruitments records without our consent, we will provide reports surrounding that exposure within 72 hours of being notified of such an event and take any action necessary to restore security of your personal data.

Clause 12 Access

If Oraculum Recruitment receive a request for access to personal information we will verify your identify before releasing your personal data to you. We will not release information to any third party.

If you would like to make a request for access to your personal information please contact: GDPR@oraculum.co.uk

Alternatively, you can contact us by writing to us at:

GDPR, Suite 121, 19 Moorfield Road, Guildford, Surrey GU1 1RU

Clause 13 Complaints procedure

If you have a complaint about the way your data is stored or handled by Oraculum Recruitment, please contact us at GDPR@oraculum.co.uk:

Alternatively, you can contact us by writing to us at:

Suite 121, 19 Moorfield Road, Guildford, Surrey GU1 1RU

Clause 14 Escalated Complaints

If you remain unhappy with the handling of your data, you can complain to the ICO:

Information Commissioner's Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Clause 15 Changes to our Privacy Policy

This privacy policy may be changed by Oraculum Recruitment at any time. Any changes to our Privacy Policy will be updated on our website. If you have any questions or concerns, please email us at GDPR@oraculum.co.uk

Everyone likes...

Free things:

Here is your Cost of Recruitment Comparison for Businesses

Find out the true cost of recruitment with our free guide.

Cost%20of%20Recruitment%20Comparison%20for Businesses



Important Note:

You will receive the document via email so be sure to add "oraculum.co.uk" to your list of email accepted domains and check any spam filter boxes you may have.

View our Privacy Statement for details about how we will manage and secure your information.

Privacy Statement